PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION 

This Privacy Policy, within the definition of personal data protection, governs the collection, storage and use of personal data collected by ELES, d.o.o. from you, when you use the website www.sincrogrid.eu/en/.

 

ELES, d.o.o. respects your privacy and is committed to protecting personal data obtained through its online information system. Such personal data is safeguarded and shall not be shared with third parties, or used for other purposes, without your consent. The on-line information system also provides links to external websites not directly associated with our company, further to which ELES, d.o.o. cannot assume responsibility for the protection of data in relation to such websites.

ELES, d.o.o. undertakes to do all in its power to protect data and the privacy of visitors to its website.

ELES, d.o.o. applies quality technical and organisational procedures in order to protect collected data, ensure appropriate use, prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, as well as maintain accuracy. Nevertheless, despite all its security measures and safety communication protocols, ELES, d.o.o. cannot necessarily prevent the possible misuse of information illegally accessed by unauthorised third parties via the Internet.

 

Owner, controller and administrator of personal data

Definition of “owner of the Website” and “controller or administrator of personal data (administrator)” within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the applicable Slovenian Data Protection Act is: 

ELES, d.o.o. 
Hajdrihova 2 
1000 Ljubljana, Slovenija

T: + 386 (0)1 474 30 00
F: + 386 (0)1 474 25 02
E: info@eles.si

 

Users and website

User: User of the website is any person who, as a visitor, is using the Website

Website: User of ELES, d.o.o. websites is any person who, as a visitor, uses www.sincrogrid.eu websites.  

 

Personal data: collection and the purpose of data processing

ELES, d.o.o. foes not collect any easily identifiable personal data (i.e. name, email, etc.) from the Website.

The Website may automatically collect certain information about the user's computer hardware and software. Personal data (IP addresses only), collected during the website visit, are stored in the annonymous form and as such are not directly related to the users. This data is exclusively used to provide general statistical information about the Website use. This data is collected thru the use of cookies. Use of cookies, their administration and deletion, is further described in the related text.

 

Consent

By the use of this website you agree with this Privacy Policy and, with the use od cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.

 

Data retention period

Data collected by the Website administrator is retained for the use of the administrator in accordance with the terms and purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

 

Your rights

In accordance with the current law and the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), you have the right to access, amend, delete (the right to be forgotten), and port your data and restrict the processing of your data and have the right to object at any moment.

If you would like to exercise any of your rights or to make a formal complaint regarding how the ELES have processed your personal data, you can contact us by sending as a written notice to ELES, d.o.o., Hajdrihova 2, 1000 Ljubljana ali na e-naslov info@eles.si. Your request will be analyzed and answered in accordance with the GDPR. 
 

If you believe the processing of your personal data has violated applicable data protection laws you may file a complaint with the competent government authority:

Informacijski pooblaščenec Republike Slovenije (Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, phone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, email: gp.ip@ip-rs.si).

 

COOKIES ON THIS WEBSITE 

What is cookie?

Cookies are small files which are stored on a user's computer. The information the cookie contains is set by the server and it can be used by that server whenever the user visits the site. A cookie can be thought of as an internet user's identification card, which tell a web site when the user has returned. This allows the server to deliver a page tailored to a particular user, or the page itself can contain some script which is aware of the data in the cookie and so is able to carry information from one visit to the website (or related site) to the next.

 

What is the purpose of cookies?

Cookies make the interaction between users and web sites faster and easier. Without cookies, it would be very difficult for a web site to allow a visitor to fill up a shopping cart or to remember the user's preferences or registration details for a future visit. Web sites use cookies mainly because they save time and make the browsing experience more efficient and enjoyable. Web sites often use cookies for the purposes of collecting demographic information about their users. Cookies enable web sites to monitor their users' web surfing habits and profile them for marketing purposes (for example, to find out which products or services they are interested in and send them targeted advertisements). The time of expiry of a cookie can be set when the cookie is created. By default the cookie is destroyed when the current browser window is closed, but it can be made to persist for an arbitrary length of time after that.

 

List of cookies used on this website

Our own cookies:

Cookie Duration Description
EuCookieLaw 1 year Remembers cookie consent policy preferences
.ASPXANONYMOUS Session Identifies session of users visit
dnn_IsMobile Session If user is on mobile device
Google Analytics
_utma 2 years Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited.
_utmb 30 minutes Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited.
_utmz 6 months Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited.
_utmc Session Google Analytics Anonymously tracks use of website Cookie is set or updated on any page visited.

 

With cookies on our website we do not collect your personal data and can not harm your computer, smartphone or tablet. Cookies enable our website to function and help us design and make a user experience tailored to your needs and expectations.

 

Agreement

By the use of this website you agree with the use od cookies that will be placed on your computer or mobile device.

 

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Users can set their device browsers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set. The last of these means that certain personalised features cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly they may not be able to take full advantage of all of the website's features. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. You can also prevent Google Analytics to track you here here.

 

DISCLAIMER

ELES, d.o.o. undertakes to devote all its efforts to ensuring that the information provided on this website is truthful and updated. However, it does not assume any responsibility for its accuracy, comprehensiveness nor for any damages occurring from its use. Furthermore, ELES, d.o.o. does not assume any responsibility for damage caused by information contained on this website. ELES, d.o.o. does not assume any responsibility for possible viruses which could be transferred from this website and recommends that users take appropriate precautions to scan for viruses before downloading from this website.

ELES, d.o.o. is not responsible for occasional non-functioning of this website, possible inaccuracy of information nor for possible damage caused by the use of inaccurate or incomplete information. ELES, d.o.o. or any other legal or natural person who participated in the creation of this website is not liable for any damages arising from access to, use of or inability to use information provided on this website, or for any mistakes or deficiencies in its contents.

We reserve the right to direct visitors to other websites and do not assume any responsibility for the contents thereof.

For any additional information or authorisations, please contact us at:

ELES, d.o.o.
Hajdrihova ul. 2
1000 Ljubljana

T: +386 (0)1 474 30 00 
F: +386 (0)1 474 25 02 
E: info@eles.si

 

COPYRIGHT

This website is managed by ELES, d.o.o., who is also the exclusive owner of the material featured on this website (www.eles.si). This material can only be used for non-commercial purposes but must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices. Any reproduction, distribution or other use of this material is prohibited.

Furthermore, ELES, d.o.o. reserves the right to make any changes to these contents.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY 

The administrator reserves the right to change or amend the privacy policy rules for the Website users at any time and without a prior notice. We suggest that the users check the latest date of the general terms of use and its amendments, before using the Website.

 

VALIDITY

The personal privacy policy on this Website is in force from June 8th, 2018 and can be changed or amended at any time.

 

Search